close

ABOUT US

SOCIAL MEDIA

CONTACT

Mind Professionals
1 Stow Court
Stow Road, Stow-Cum-Quy
Cambridge CB25 9AS
T: +44 [0]1223 813838
F: +44 [0]1223 812046
E: enquiries@mindprofessionals.com

Home
Solutions
Sectors
Contact

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is Mind Professional’s Privacy Notice.

As part of the services we offer, we are required to process personal data about our staff, our service users and, in some instances, the friends or relatives of our service users and staff. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, storing, sharing or destroying data..

We are committed to being transparent about why we need your personal data and what we do with it. This information is set out in this privacy notice. It also explains your rights when it comes to your data.

Mind Professionals Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to process personal and special categories of information under the Data Protection Act, our registration number is Z1814846

Mind Professionals Ltd is managed by Provide Wellbeing and is part of the Provide Community Group which is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) to process personal and special categories of information under the Data Protection Act, our registration number is Z2525693

If you have any concerns or questions please contact us: enquiries@mindprofessionals.com

Service Users

What data do we have? 

So that we can provide a safe and professional service, we need to keep certain records about you. We may process the following types of data:

  • Your basic details and contact information e.g. your name, address, date of birth and next of kin;
  • Your financial details e.g. details of how you pay us or how we pay you.

We also record the following data which is classified as “special category”:

  • Health and social care data about you, which might include both your physical and mental health data.
  • We may also record data about your race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion. 

Why do we have this data? 

We need this data so that we can provide high-quality care and support. By law, we need to have a lawful basis for processing your personal data.

We process your data because:

  • You consent.
  • We have a contractual obligation.
  • We have a legal obligation.
  • We have a vital interest.
  • We need it to perform a public task
  • We have a legitimate interest

We process your special category data because

  • It isnecessary due to social security and social protection law (generally this would be in safeguarding instances);
  • It is necessary for us to provide and manage social care services;

We may also process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Where do we process your data?

So that we can provide you with high quality care and support we need specific data. This is collected from or shared with:

1. You or your legal representative(s);

2. Third parties.

We do this face to face, via phone, via email, via our website, via post, via application forms, via apps.

Third parties are organisations we might lawfully share your data with. These include:

  • Other parts of the health and care system such as local hospitals, the GP, the pharmacy, social workers, clinical commissioning groups, and other health and care professionals; 
  • Law Firms, NHS Hospitals, Private Hospitals, The Local Authority; 
  • Your family or friends – with your permission; 
  • Organisations we have a legal obligation to share information with i.e. for safeguarding, the CQC; 
  • The police or other law enforcement agencies if we have to by law or court order. 

Our Website

In order to provide you with the best experience while using our website, we process some data about you.

Your rights

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

  • You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service;
  • You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate or incomplete. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request;
  • You have the right to ask that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We retain our data in line with the Information Governance Alliance’s guidelines. 
  • You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased. 
  • You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us to do so. 
  • If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.

You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/